Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council

Menu

LSOHC Menu

Minnesota Legislature - Projects

Projects - 2010



  Program
  Project
County
Type
Accelerated Prairie and Grassland Management   Kube-swift West WMA Grant Enhance  
   New Prairie Pope Enhance  
   New Prairie Pope Enhance  
   Starbuck Pope Enhance  
   Urness SE Douglas Enhance  
   Beaver Creek WMA Fillmore Enhance  
   High Forest WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Marian Marshall WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Mound Prairie WMA Houston Enhance  
   Murtaugh WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   Nelson Fen WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Nosek Fillmore Enhance  
   Metz Traverse Enhance  
   Everglade Marshes WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Whitewater WMA Winona Enhance  
   Coop with ECO - Whitewater WMA - Lupine/Historic Valley Winona Enhance  
   Warsaw WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   Roscoe WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   John Peter Hoffman WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   Tiedemann WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   Buck WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   Gordy Yeager WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Eastside WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Thompson Lk AMA Meeker Enhance  
   Minniebelle Lk AMA Meeker Enhance  
   Lamberton Redwood Enhance  
   Ringo Nest Kandiyohi Enhance  
   Bashaw Brown Enhance  
   Groebner Brown Enhance  
   Hanska Brown Enhance  
   Faxvog Redwood Enhance  
   Senn-Rich Waseca Enhance  
   Lena Larson Mower Enhance  
   Waseca Waseca Enhance  
   Boyd Sartel Rice Enhance  
   Talcot Lake WMA Cottonwood Enhance  
   Daub's Lake Redwood Enhance  
   David B. Vesall WMA Lac Qui Parle Enhance  
   Lac qui Parle WMA (Nygard Tract) Swift Enhance  
   Ras-Lynn McLeod Enhance  
   Richard J. Dorer WMA Lincoln Enhance  
   Benjamin Thovson Memorial WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Prairie Heritage McLeod Enhance  
   Rosenau-Lambrecht Brown Restore  
   Wood Lake Brown Enhance  
   Mulligan Slough Brown Enhance  
   Cold Springs Renville Enhance  
   Sween WMA Chippewa Enhance  
   Ringo Kandiyohi Enhance  
   Valleau WMA Jackson Enhance  
   Leudtke WMA Martin Enhance  
   Ewy WMA Watonwan Enhance  
   Armbrust WMA Martin Enhance  
   Willow Creek WMA Martin Enhance  
   Madelia WMA (alt name W. R. Taylor Memorial WMA) Watonwan Enhance  
   Oshkosh WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Mound Springs WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Timm's Lake WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Timm's Lake WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Timm's Lake WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Timm's Lake WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Timm's Lake WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Middle Antelope Valley Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Burnham WMA Polk Enhance  
   Bee Lake WMA Polk Enhance  
   Middle Antelope Valley Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Yaeger Lake WMA Wadena Enhance  
   Menahga WMA Wadena Enhance  
   North Germany WMA Wadena Enhance  
   Burgen Lake WMA Wadena Enhance  
   Whitewater WMA - Cuthrell/Turkey Valley Winona Enhance  
   HQ AMA LeSueur Enhance  
   Cannon River AMA Rice Enhance  
   Francis Lk AMA LeSueur Enhance  
   Pembina Pennington Enhance  
   Middle Antelope Valley Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Erie WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Erie WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Erie WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Erie WMA Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Reserve WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Whitewater WMA Winona Enhance  
   Woodbury WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   Vermilya WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Upper Iowa River WMA Fillmore Enhance  
   Suess WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Root River WMA Houston Enhance  
   Perched Valley WMA Goodhue Enhance  
   Thorson Prairie Polk Enhance  
   Tympanuchus Polk Enhance  
   Alberta South WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Blakesly Grant Enhance  
   Chippewa Pond Grant Enhance  
   Cin WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Hegg Lake Douglas Enhance  
   John A. Scharf WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Nora Pope Enhance  
   Old Gravel Pit WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Red Rock Douglas Enhance  
   Red Rock Douglas Enhance  
   Urness East Douglas Enhance  
   White Bear Lake Pope Enhance  
   White Bear Lake Pope Enhance  
   Maple Meadows Polk Enhance  
   Alberta SE WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Benson East WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Beson West WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Blakesly Grant Enhance  
   Chippewa Pond Grant Enhance  
   Cin WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Klason WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Kube-swift West Grant Enhance  
   Muddy Creek WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Tatley WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Tatley WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Tatley WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Tatley WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Tatley WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Tatley WMA Yellow Medicine Restore  
   Kroschel WMA Kanabec Enhance  
   Dalbo WMA Isanti Enhance  
   Haverhill WMA Olmsted Enhance  
   Chosen Valley WMA Fillmore Enhance  
   Beaver Creek WMA Fillmore Enhance  
   Rice Area Sportsmens Club WMA Morrison Enhance  
   Quistorff WMA Todd Enhance  
   Ann Lake WMA Kanabec Enhance  
   Robina WMA Hennepin Enhance  
   Whitewater WMA Winona Enhance  
   Iona WMA Todd Enhance  
   Iona WMA Todd Enhance  
   White Bear WMA Pope Enhance  
   Sedan WMA Pope Enhance  
   Nora WMA Pope Enhance  
   Freeman WMA Stevens Enhance  
   Pembina Polk Enhance  
   Marcoux Red Lake Enhance  
   Erskine Polk Restore  
   Freeman WMA Stevens Restore  
   Stipa Polk Enhance  
   Polk Polk Enhance  
   Polk Polk Enhance  
   Pembina Polk Enhance  
   Onstad Polk Enhance  
   Moran Red Lake Restore  
   Mentor Prairie Polk Enhance  
   Mentor Prairie Polk Enhance  
   Mentor Prairie Polk Enhance  
   Maple Meadows Polk Enhance  
   Maple Meadows Polk Enhance  
   Enerson Polk Enhance  
   Chicog Polk Enhance  
   Burnham Polk Enhance  
   Belgium Polk Enhance  
   Pipestone WMA Pipestone Enhance  
   Peters WMA Murray Enhance  
   Nelson WMA Murray Enhance  
   Hornstein WMA Big Stone Restore  
   Camp Kerk WMA Swift Enhance  
   Lac qui Parle WMA Swift Enhance  
   Teapail WMA Dodge Enhance  
   Schletty WMA Dodge Enhance  
   Pheasants Forever WMA Dodge Enhance  
   Naylor WMA Dodge Enhance  
   Rose WMA Mower Enhance  
   Ramsey Mill Pond WMA Mower Enhance  
   Lena Larson WMA Mower Enhance  
   Lyle-austin WMA Mower Enhance  
   Wasioja WMA Dodge Enhance  
   Bud Jensen WMA Dodge Enhance  
   Wiwi Bay (Swan Lake) Nicollet Enhance  
   Sumter McLeod Enhance  
   Spiering McLeod Enhance  
   Sigler Sibley Enhance  
   North Star (Swan Lake) Nicollet Enhance  
   Indian Lake Nicollet Enhance  
   Courtland East (Swan Lake) Nicollet Enhance  
   Rice Lake Faribault Enhance  
   Penn McLeod Enhance  
   Mark & Ursel Smith McLeod Enhance  
   Maple River - Traynor Tract Blue Earth Enhance  
   Lost Marsh Blue Earth Enhance  
   Lake Guckeen Faribault Enhance  
   George & Elizabeth Lange Blue Earth Enhance  
   Evans Slough Blue Earth Enhance  
   Deutsch McLeod Enhance  
   Baker's Lake McLeod Enhance  
Accelerated Prairie Grassland Wildlife Management Area Acquisition   Four Corners WMA Martin Protect  
   Swan lake WMA Nicollet Protect  
   Pelican Lake WMA Wright Protect  
Accelerated Shallow Lake Restorations and Enhancements   Rice Lake Faribault Enhance  
   Shetek WMA - Round Lake Murray Enhance  
   Curtis Lake Yellow Medicine Enhance  
   Hamlin WMA - Cory Lake Lac Qui Parle Enhance  
   Smith Lake Wright Enhance  
   Jennie Lake Douglas Enhance  
   Kauth/Kauller Easement Stearns Protect  
   Ash Lake Grant Enhance  
   Lake Christina Douglas Enhance  
Accelerated Wildlife Management Area Acquisitin   Spencer Brook WMA Isanti Protect  
   Pelican Lake WMA Wright Protect  
   Dead Lake WMA Otter Tail Protect  
   Vermillion River WMA Dakota Protect  
Accelerate the Waterfowl Production Area Program in Minnesota   Montanye Steele   
   Strawhacker Rice   
   VanMeeteren WPA Cottonwood Protect  
   Felber WPA addition Waseca Protect  
   Juhlsrud WPA Otter Tail Protect  
   Runestone WPA Douglas Protect  
   Randall WPA Addition Kandiyohi Protect  
   Boon Lake WPA addition Renville Protect  
   Geyer Traverse Restore and Enhance  
   Olson WPA Pope Restore  
   Rustad Slough Pope Restore  
   Randall WPA Addition Kandiyohi Protect  
   Downer Prairie WPA Clay Protect  
   Pelican Valley WPA Addition Otter Tail Protect  
   Pelican Lake WPA Addition Wright Protect  
   Pelican Lake WPA Wright Protect  
   Boon Lake Renville Protect  
   Sacred Heart WPA Addition Renville Protect  
   Kragh Lincoln Protect  
   Rustad Pope   
   Weber Clay   
   Seidel Becker   
   Westley/Haviland Lincoln   
   Bendix Lyon   
   Demmer Freeborn   
Aquatic Management Area Acquisition   Woman Lake AMA, P9 Cass Protect  
   Midway River AMA, P5 St. Louis Protect  
   Little Grand AMA, P1 St. Louis Protect  
   Camp Miller AMA, P1 Pine Protect  
   Woman Lake AMA, P7 Cass Protect  
   Woman Lake AMA, P3 Cass Protect  
   West Beaver CreeK AMA, P1 Houston Protect  
   Washburn Lake AMA, P1 Cass Protect  
   Lester Lake AMA, P Hubbard Protect  
   Little Woman AMA, P1 Cass Protect  
   North Br. Whitewater AMA, P4 Winona Protect  
   Storer Creek AMA, P Houston Protect  
   Straight River AMA, P13A Becker Protect  
   Bullard Creek AMA, P7B Goodhue Protect  
   Bemidji Lake AMA, P1 Beltrami Protect  
   Balm Lake AMA, P1 Beltrami Protect  
   White Earth AMA, P1 Becker Protect  
   Dead Lake AMA, P Otter Tail Protect  
   Garvin Brook AMA, P Winona Protect  
   Kabekona River AMA, P Hubbard Protect  
   Knife River AMA, P St. Louis Protect  
Bluffland Prairie Protection Initiative   Apple Blossom Drive Houston Protect  
   Apple Blossom Drive/La Crescent Winona Protect  
   Root River - Nesbit Ridge Houston Protect  
   Root River-Sather Valley Houston Protect  
   Root River - Sather Valley Winona Protect  
   Root River Fillmore Protect  
   Brownsville Bluff Houston Protect  
   Red Wing Goodhue Protect  
   Pepin Hills Wabasha Protect  
Cold Water River and Stream Restoration, Protection, and Enhancement   Straight River Becker Restore  
   Kabekona Creek Hubbard Restore  
   Sucker River St. Louis Restore  
   Lawndale Creek Wilkin Restore  
   Vermillion Project 2 Dakota Restore  
   Vermillion Project 1 Dakota Restore  
   Hay Creek Goodhue Restore  
   Whitewater River Olmsted Restore  
   Pickwick Winona Restore  
   Mill Creek Olmsted Restore  
   Trout Run Winona Restore  
   Little Rock creek Benton Protect  
Dakota County Habitat Protection   Malensek Dakota Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   Ozmun Dakota Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   Otte Dakota Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   Bakken Dakota Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   Wicklund Dakota Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   Jennings Dakota Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   Grannis/Lindberg Dakota Restore, Protect and Enhance  
Fountain Lake Fish Barriers   Fountain Lake Fish Barrier Freeborn Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   Wedge Creek Fish Barrer Freeborn Restore, Protect and Enhance  
   White Lake Fish Barrier Freeborn Restore, Protect and Enhance  
Green Corridor Legacy Program   Lamberton WMA Add. 83 acres Redwood Protect  
   Whispering Ridge AMA, Add 110 Redwood Protect  
   Lamberton WMA Add. 114 acres Redwood Protect  
   Lamberton WMA Add. 80 acres Redwood Protect  
Lake Rebecca Water Quality Improvement Project   Lake Rebecca Hennepin Restore  
   Lake Rebecca Hennepin Restore  
   Lake Rebecca Hennepin Restore  
MN Forests for the Future / Upper Mississippi Project   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
   Upper Mississippi Forest Aitkin Protect  
Northern Tall Grass Prairie National Wildlife Refuge Protection   Wilkin County #1 Wilkin Protect  
   Yellow Medicine County 1 Yellow Medicine Protect  
   Yellow Medicine County 2 Yellow Medicine Protect  
   Rock County 1 Rock Protect  
   Polk County #1 Polk Protect  
   Norman County #1 Norman Protect  
   Mahnomen County #1 Mahnomen Protect  
   Lincoln County #4 Lincoln Protect  
   Lincoln County #3 Lincoln Protect  
   Lincoln County #2 Lincoln Protect  
   Lincoln County #1 Lincoln Protect  
   Kandiyohi county #1 Kandiyohi Protect  
   Big Stone County 1 Big Stone Protect  
   Swift County 1 Swift Protect  
Prairie Heritage Fund - Acquisition and Restoration   Mill Pond WMA Addition Mower Protect  
   Winter WMA Addtion Pipestone Protect  
   Winter WMA Addtion - Grassland Restore Pipestone Restore  
   Verona WMA Brown Protect  
   Warsaw WMA Tract 3 Goodhue Protect  
   Warsaw WMA Tract 2 Goodhue Protect  
   Clifton WMA Addition Lyon Protect  
   NEW WMA (Voosen) Redwood Protect  
   PF Module 3 WMA Addition Scott Protect  
   Ras-Lyn WMA McLeod Protect  
   Phasianus WMA Addition McLeod Protect  
   Benderberg WMA Addition - Grassland Restore Chippewa Restore  
   NEW WMA (Kujawa) Benton Protect  
   Younger Brothers WMA Addition Watonwan Protect  
Reinvest in Minnesota Wetlands Reserve Program Acquisition and Restoration   61-07-09-02 Pope Protect  
   21-01-09-02 Douglas Protect  
   54-02-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-12-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-11-09-02 Norman Protect  
   14-06-09-02 Clay Protect  
   34-24-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-15-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-01-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-21-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-17-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   43-03-09-02 McLeod Protect  
   32-03-09-02 Jackson Protect  
   32-02-09-02 Jackson Protect  
   32-04-09-02 Jackson Protect  
   32-01-09-02 Jackson Protect  
   07-01-09-02 Blue Earth Protect  
   17-01-09-02 Cottonwood Protect  
   74-03-09-02 Steele Protect  
   66-01-09-02 Rice Protect  
   43-04-09-02 McLeod Protect  
   43-01-09-02 McLeod Protect  
   34-19-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-14-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-22-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-12-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-04-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-23-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-03-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-02-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-09-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-05-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   34-06-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   76-03-09-02 Swift Protect  
   76-01-09-02 Swift Protect  
   76-04-09-02 Swift Protect  
   76-02-09-02 Swift Protect  
   34-20-09-02 Kandiyohi Protect  
   61-06-09-02 Pope Protect  
   06-02-09-02 Big Stone Protect  
   61-05-09-02 Pope Protect  
   06-06-09-02 Big Stone Protect  
   61-04-09-02 Pope Protect  
   78-01-09-02 Traverse Protect  
   84-03-09-02 Wilkin Protect  
   14-05-09-02 Clay Protect  
   14-01-09-02 Clay Protect  
   03-01-09-02 Becker Protect  
   14-03-09-02 Clay Protect  
   14-07-09-02 Clay Protect  
   14-04-09-02 Clay Protect  
   14-02-09-02 Clay Protect  
   03-06-09-02 Becker Protect  
   54-03-09-02 Norman Protect  
   44-03-09-02 Mahnomen Protect  
   54-06-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-04-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-05-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-01-09-02 Norman Protect  
   44-01-09-02 Mahnomen Protect  
   54-10-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-08-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-09-09-02 Norman Protect  
   54-07-09-02 Norman Protect  
   60-01-09-02-E Polk Protect  
   57-01-09-02 Pennington Protect  
   57-02-09-02 Pennington Protect  
   57-03-09-02 Pennington Protect  
Rum River - Cedar Creek Initiative   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
   Rum River Cedar Creek Conservation Area Anoka Protect  
Shallow Lake Critical Shoreland   Long Lake Murray Protect  
   Lake Maria Murray Protect  
   Round Lake, Shetek WMA Murray Protect  
   Dovray WMA Murray Protect  

Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council   ·  95 State Office Building, St. Paul, MN 55155   ·  lsohc@lsohc.leg.mn