LCC-GIS Office

Menu

LCC Geospatial Info Menu

Minnesota Legislature - Senate by School Districts

   Senate District Information by School Districts

DistrictSenatorSchool DistrictPopulation
01 Stumpf, LeRoy Badger1,101
Clearbrook-Gonvick197
Climax-Shelly614
Crookston9,710
East Grand Forks10,091
Fertile-Beltrami2,552
Fisher995
Fosston3,300
Goodridge837
Greenbush-Middle River2,746
Grygla736
Kittson Central2,048
Lancaster874
Marshall County Central1,916
Red Lake County Central2,005
Red Lake Falls2,331
Roseau6,728
Stephen-Argyle Central1,961
Thief River Falls13,460
Tri-County2,112
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo3,628
Warroad5,809
Win-E-Mac3,465
02 Skoe, Rod Bagley5,943
Bemidji11,727
Blackduck3,486
Cass Lake-Bena723
Clearbrook-Gonvick2,667
Detroit Lakes4,883
Fosston396
Frazee-Vergas5,848
Goodridge0
Grygla288
Kelliher1,000
Lake of the Woods3,624
Lake Park-Audubon2,755
Laporte1,532
Mahnomen3,797
Menahga3,500
Nevis2,502
New York Mills283
Park Rapids12,069
Perham-Dent547
Pine Point329
Pine River-Backus0
Red Lake5,890
Sebeka291
Ulen-Hitterdal166
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley1,708
Warroad372
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth3,158
03 Bakk, Thomas Cook County5,126
Duluth16,341
Ely5,053
Hermantown10,048
International Falls10,162
Kelliher22
Lake Superior13,284
Littlefork-Big Falls1,646
Mesabi East0
Nett Lake391
Proctor7,964
South Koochiching-Rainy River1,323
St. Louis County7,641
04 Eken, Kent Ada-Borup2,661
Barnesville3,971
Climax-Shelly235
Detroit Lakes11,513
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton6,078
Fertile-Beltrami277
Hawley4,077
Lake Park-Audubon2,138
Mahnomen39
Moorhead42,690
Norman County East2,224
Norman County West1,456
Pelican Rapids371
Ulen-Hitterdal1,525
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth46
05 Saxhaug, Tom Bemidji24,810
Blackduck485
Cass Lake-Bena3,563
Deer River5,033
Grand Rapids24,395
Greenway6,011
Laporte156
Nashwauk-Keewatin0
Northland Community4,418
Pine River-Backus4,537
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley5,499
06 Tomassoni, David Chisholm5,803
Deer River526
Duluth8
Eveleth-Gilbert8,586
Floodwood1,497
Grand Rapids3,001
Greenway2,525
Hermantown1,337
Hibbing17,591
Mesabi East7,510
Mountain Iron-Buhl4,529
Nashwauk-Keewatin3,774
Proctor2,779
St. Louis County8,735
Virginia10,916
07 Reinert, Roger Duluth76,449
Proctor1,888
08 Ingebrigtsen, Bill Alexandria20,301
Ashby608
Barnesville23
Battle Lake3,946
Bertha-Hewitt422
Brandon-Evansville68
Breckenridge3
Campbell-Tintah47
Detroit Lakes213
Fergus Falls19,195
Frazee-Vergas758
Henning2,955
Lake Park-Audubon18
New York Mills3,273
Osakis2,067
Parkers Prairie2,969
Pelican Rapids7,025
Perham-Dent10,146
Rothsay482
Sebeka241
Underwood2,278
Wadena-Deer Creek2,269
West Central Area11
09 Gazelka, Paul Bertha-Hewitt1,968
Brainerd1,631
Browerville2,330
Eagle Valley2,794
Foley18
Holdingford216
Little Falls17,505
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle8,557
Melrose169
Menahga143
Milaca73
Onamia859
Osakis1,600
Pequot Lakes831
Pierz5,142
Pillager5,218
Pine River-Backus1,831
Royalton3,184
Sauk Centre1,498
Sebeka2,416
Staples-Motley10,067
Swanville Area1,868
Upsala1,868
Verndale1,754
Wadena-Deer Creek5,504
10 Ruud, Carrie Aitkin9,589
Brainerd40,953
Cromwell-Wright1
Crosby-Ironton10,577
East Central48
Floodwood11
Hill City1,639
Hinckley-Finlayson326
Isle701
Little Falls6
McGregor4,256
Northland Community0
Onamia487
Pequot Lakes9,056
Pierz13
Pillager0
Pine River-Backus978
Willow River61
11 Lourey, Tony Barnum3,887
Braham1,725
Carlton4,574
Cloquet14,391
Cromwell-Wright1,797
East Central6,992
Esko5,035
Floodwood92
Hinckley-Finlayson6,809
Moose Lake5,978
Mora9,399
Ogilvie896
Pine City10,731
Proctor0
Rush City429
St. Louis County1,464
Willow River3,332
Wrenshall1,731
12 Westrom, Torrey Albany Area5,741
Alexandria8,586
Ashby808
Barnesville461
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa3,582
Benson222
Brandon-Evansville3,353
Breckenridge5,008
Browns Valley799
Campbell-Tintah708
Chokio-Alberta1,239
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley2,583
Fergus Falls3
Hancock1,275
Herman-Norcross993
Holdingford229
Lac Qui Parle Valley188
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle42
Melrose8,596
Minnewaska9,408
Morris Area Public Schools7,807
Ortonville2,807
Osakis313
Paynesville331
ROCORI74
Rothsay573
Sauk Centre6,146
Upsala125
West Central Area5,148
Wheaton Area2,185
13 Fischbach, Michelle Albany Area3,282
Annandale1,165
Eden Valley-Watkins2,285
Holdingford4,398
Kimball3,607
Paynesville4,670
ROCORI12,620
Sartell-St. Stephen17,196
Sauk Rapids-Rice15,540
St. Cloud14,442
14 Pederson, John Foley99
Kimball27
Sartell-St. Stephen0
Sauk Rapids-Rice1,572
St. Cloud77,830
15 Brown, David Annandale607
Becker11,386
Big Lake4,463
Elk River Area915
Foley9,015
Hinckley-Finlayson10
Isle2,573
Milaca11,513
Monticello797
Mora1,512
Ogilvie2,489
Onamia4,320
Pierz74
Princeton18,143
Royalton550
Sartell-St. Stephen0
Sauk Rapids-Rice5,680
St. Cloud5,086
16 Dahms, Gary Canby3,446
Cedar Mountain2,305
Comfrey728
Dawson-Boyd3,026
G.F.W.0
Hendricks0
Lac Qui Parle Valley3,049
Lakeview2,745
Lynd1,002
Madelia157
Marshall15,496
Milroy715
Minneota2,540
Montevideo580
New Ulm16,229
Ortonville743
Red Rock Central842
Redwood Area8,237
Renville County West0
RTR30
Sleepy Eye5,483
Springfield3,376
St. James143
Tracy Area49
Wabasso2,539
Westbrook-Walnut Grove143
Yellow Medicine East5,768
17 Koenen, Lyle A.C.G.C.3,028
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa654
Benson5,453
Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian5,132
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart3,281
Cedar Mountain184
G.F.W.1,839
Hancock34
Hutchinson119
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg2,746
Lac Qui Parle Valley3,322
M.A.C.C.R.A.Y.4,533
Montevideo6,989
Morris Area Public Schools6
New London-Spicer9,165
Paynesville460
Prinsburg764
Redwood Area87
Renville County West4,234
Willmar25,556
Yellow Medicine East1,244
18 Newman, Scott A.C.G.C.2,857
Annandale20
Belle Plaine712
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart1,070
Central161
Dassel-Cokato8,573
Eden Valley-Watkins2,532
G.F.W.4,025
Glencoe-Silver Lake12,984
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted2,722
Hutchinson18,102
Kimball855
Lester Prairie2,995
Le Sueur-Henderson2,043
Litchfield11,579
Paynesville493
Sibley East7,459
19 Sheran, Kathleen G.F.W.266
Le Sueur-Henderson137
Mankato59,512
New Ulm2,787
Nicollet2,528
Sibley East203
Sleepy Eye18
St. Clair272
St. Peter13,553
20 Dahle, Kevin Belle Plaine7,719
Cleveland2,146
Faribault1,545
Jordan516
Kenyon-Wanamingo6
Lakeville4,714
Le Sueur-Henderson5,370
Mankato237
New Prague Area18,482
Northfield24,705
St. Peter925
Tri-City United (TCU)12,313
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown552
21 Schmit, Matt Cannon Falls6,558
Faribault2
Goodhue2,991
Hastings11
Kasson-Mantorville1
Kenyon-Wanamingo5,026
Lake City8,807
Lewiston-Altura1,127
Pine Island3,129
Plainview-Elgin-Millville7,450
Red Wing19,644
Rochester362
St. Charles4,707
Triton1,388
Wabasha-Kellogg5,273
Winona Area5,981
Zumbrota-Mazeppa6,758
22 Weber, Bill Adrian2,393
Butterfield-Odin1
Canby211
Comfrey227
Edgerton2,295
Ellsworth947
Fulda2,540
Hendricks1,086
Heron Lake-Okabena1,658
Hills-Beaver Creek2,049
Ivanhoe1,303
Jackson County Central2,506
Lake Benton1,395
Luverne7,089
Lynd48
Marshall182
Milroy11
Minneota101
Mountain Lake3,046
Murray County Central4,941
Pipestone Area7,728
Red Rock Central2,592
Round Lake-Brewster1,668
RTR3,470
Tracy Area5,283
Westbrook-Walnut Grove2,843
Windom5,773
Worthington Area15,742
23 Rosen, Julie Blue Earth Area8,140
Butterfield-Odin1,169
Cleveland307
Comfrey174
Fairmont Area12,891
Granada-Huntley-East Chain1,842
Jackson County Central5,291
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton4,861
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial6,146
Madelia3,223
Mankato3,583
Maple River6,004
Martin County West4,520
Mountain Lake72
New Ulm230
Nicollet30
N.R.H.E.G.2,174
Owatonna2
St. Clair2,379
St. James6,476
Tri-City United (TCU)23
Truman2,383
United South Central1,293
Waseca1,245
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown4,339
Windom241
24 Jensen, Vicki Blooming Prairie888
Faribault28,952
Hayfield52
Kasson-Mantorville29
Kenyon-Wanamingo239
Medford3,114
Northfield18
N.R.H.E.G.1,627
Owatonna29,335
Triton1,694
Waseca11,247
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown1,816
25 Senjem, David Byron6,537
Hayfield9
Kasson-Mantorville9,812
Pine Island3,173
Rochester55,949
Triton3,701
Zumbrota-Mazeppa7
26 Nelson, Carla Byron1,087
Chatfield2,251
Dover-Eyota4,145
Hayfield224
Kasson-Mantorville99
Plainview-Elgin-Millville516
Rochester63,039
St. Charles232
Stewartville7,493
27 Sparks, Daniel Albert Lea23,434
Alden-Conger1,549
Austin28,144
Blooming Prairie3,347
Glenville-Emmons2,577
Grand Meadow1,882
Hayfield4,494
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton0
Kasson-Mantorville67
Kingsland154
Leroy-Ostrander1,513
Lyle1,145
Maple River43
N.R.H.E.G.1,480
Southland3,561
Stewartville1,004
United South Central4,894
28 Miller, Jeremy Caledonia6,066
Chatfield2,716
Fillmore Central4,895
Houston2,855
Kingsland5,060
La Crescent-Hokah8,433
Lanesboro1,719
Leroy-Ostrander542
Lewiston-Altura3,147
Mabel-Canton2,427
Rushford-Peterson4,046
Spring Grove2,249
St. Charles976
Stewartville143
Winona Area34,144
29 Anderson, Bruce Annandale8,588
Becker0
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose25,752
Dassel-Cokato1,548
Delano7,974
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted6,043
Maple Lake5,024
Monticello17,757
Rockford Area5,088
St. Michael-Albertville124
Watertown-Mayer785
30 Kiffmeyer, Mary Becker15
Big Lake12,813
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose2,892
Elk River Area38,740
Monticello1,802
St. Michael-Albertville22,604
31 Benson, Michelle Anoka-Hennepin17,027
Cambridge-Isanti6,117
Elk River Area12,691
Forest Lake Area11,552
Princeton904
St. Francis30,704
32 Nienow, Sean Braham4,484
Cambridge-Isanti22,248
Chisago Lakes17,841
Forest Lake Area7,077
Milaca45
North Branch19,992
Ogilvie188
Princeton1,374
Rush City6,156
33 Osmek, David Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose2,605
Delano2,929
Eastern Carver County6,915
Minnetonka20,260
Orono11,888
Osseo483
Rockford Area4,412
Waconia4,036
Watertown-Mayer676
Wayzata7,084
Westonka17,851
34 Limmer, Warren Anoka-Hennepin3,770
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose355
Elk River Area11,566
Osseo60,581
Rockford Area23
Wayzata3,516
35 Petersen, Branden Anoka-Hennepin75,683
Elk River Area2,532
St. Francis832
36 Hoffman, John Anoka-Hennepin61,862
Osseo17,205
37 Johnson, Alice Anoka-Hennepin53,619
Centennial2,253
Spring Lake Park23,367
38 Chamberlain, Roger Anoka-Hennepin168
Centennial29,994
Forest Lake Area4,938
Mahtomedi1,843
Mounds View3,315
Spring Lake Park4
Stillwater Area540
White Bear Lake38,327
39 Housley, Karin Chisago Lakes3,324
Forest Lake Area22,123
Franconia202
Mahtomedi3,147
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale1,412
Stillwater Area48,722
40 Eaton, Chris Anoka-Hennepin11,222
Brooklyn Center8,886
Osseo47,788
Robbinsdale11,170
41 Goodwin, Barbara Anoka-Hennepin1,504
Columbia Heights25,195
Fridley15,504
Minneapolis2
Mounds View19,836
Spring Lake Park7,234
St. Anthony-New Brighton9,844
42 Scalze, Bev Mounds View47,449
Roseville20,335
White Bear Lake11,723
43 Wiger, Charles Mahtomedi8,884
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale53,130
Roseville6,574
Stillwater Area0
White Bear Lake10,819
44 Bonoff, Terri Hopkins16,179
Minnetonka3,630
Osseo7,111
Robbinsdale8,681
St. Louis Park6
Wayzata43,502
45 Rest, Ann Hopkins648
Minneapolis0
Osseo2,105
Robbinsdale76,141
46 Latz, Ronald Edina9
Hopkins27,431
Robbinsdale3,076
St. Louis Park43,643
Wayzata4,641
47 Ortman, Julianne Belle Plaine527
Central7,790
Delano0
Eastern Carver County44,642
Glencoe-Silver Lake13
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted26
Jordan0
Lester Prairie5
Minnetonka2,781
Shakopee0
Waconia15,194
Watertown-Mayer8,015
48 Hann, David Bloomington0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage0
Eden Prairie56,729
Hopkins8,985
Minnetonka13,432
Shakopee0
49 Franzen, Melisa Bloomington25,682
Eden Prairie815
Edina39,418
Hopkins8,643
Richfield4,694
St. Louis Park0
50 Wiklund, Melissa Bloomington57,203
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage0
Minneapolis-St. Paul Int'l Airport0
Richfield21,995
51 Carlson, Jim Bloomington0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage25,469
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan44,785
West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan8,992
52 Metzen, James Inver Grove Heights28,295
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan5,237
South St. Paul12,430
St. Paul0
West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan33,089
53 Kent, Susan North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale22,317
South Washington County49,473
Stillwater Area7,399
54 Sieben, Katie Hastings25,059
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale17
South St. Paul8,146
South Washington County43,544
Stillwater Area2,717
55 Pratt, Eric Belle Plaine52
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage506
Eastern Carver County0
Jordan8,471
Lakeville2,879
Prior Lake-Savage Area26,622
Shakopee40,273
56 Hall, Dan Bloomington0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage40,552
Lakeville13,168
Prior Lake-Savage Area11,080
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan12,672
Shakopee1,896
57 Clausen, Greg Burnsville-Eagan-Savage323
Farmington Area4,371
Hastings7
Inver Grove Heights0
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan74,473
58 Thompson, David Cannon Falls1,307
Farmington Area28,444
Hastings6,582
Kenyon-Wanamingo238
Lakeville30,843
Northfield3,061
Randolph2,376
Red Wing0
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan6,441
59 Champion, Bobby Joe Hopkins0
Minneapolis79,275
60 Dziedzic, Kari Minneapolis79,200
Roseville0
61 Dibble, Scott Minneapolis79,089
62 Hayden, Jeff Minneapolis79,225
63 Torres Ray, Patricia Bloomington0
Minneapolis65,769
Minneapolis-St. Paul Int'l Airport169
Richfield13,233
St. Paul0
64 Cohen, Richard St. Paul79,300
65 Pappas, Sandra St. Paul78,943
66 Marty, John Mounds View3,412
Roseville27,837
St. Paul47,626
67 Hawj, Foung St. Paul79,199

LCC-GIS Office   ·  55 State Office Building, St. Paul, MN 55155   ·  gis@gis.leg.mn