Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Minnesota Legislature - Senate Counties

Senate District Information | Counties

District Senator County Population
35 Abeler, Jim Anoka79,047
29 Anderson, Bruce Hennepin426
Wright78,257
44 Anderson, Paul Hennepin79,109
03 Bakk, Thomas Lake10,866
Cook5,176
St. Louis49,773
Koochiching13,311
31 Benson, Michelle Isanti9,413
Sherburne11,179
Anoka58,403
51 Carlson, Jim Dakota79,246
38 Chamberlain, Roger Ramsey29,175
Anoka35,559
Washington14,395
59 Champion, Bobby Joe Hennepin79,275
57 Clausen, Greg Dakota79,174
64 Cohen, Richard Ramsey79,300
48 Cwodzinski, Steve Hennepin79,146
16 Dahms, Gary Lac qui Parle7,259
Brown25,893
Lyon20,720
Redwood13,698
Renville1,363
Yellow Medicine10,438
61 Dibble, Scott Hennepin79,089
20 Draheim, Rich Scott24,214
Le Sueur22,254
Rice32,762
60 Dziedzic, Kari Hennepin79,200
40 Eaton, Chris Hennepin79,066
05 Eichorn, Justin Cass17,934
Itasca35,228
Beltrami25,472
Hubbard273
04 Eken, Kent Becker13,750
Norman6,852
Clay58,999
07 Erik Simonson St. Louis78,907
49 Franzen, Melisa Hennepin79,252
19 Frentz, Nick Nicollet32,727
Blue Earth45,380
Le Sueur1,169
09 Gazelka, Paul Cass10,633
Morrison32,052
Todd24,895
Wadena11,464
21 Goggin, Mike Winona11,936
Goodhue44,247
Dodge1,356
Wabasha21,676
56 Hall, Dan Scott26,911
Dakota52,457
67 Hawj, Foung Ramsey79,199
62 Hayden, Jeff Hennepin79,225
36 Hoffman, John Anoka29,159
Hennepin49,908
39 Housley, Karin Chisago2,885
Washington76,045
13 Howe, Jeff Benton15,609
Stearns63,596
08 Ingebrigtsen, Bill Douglas23,137
Otter Tail56,181
42 Isaacson, Jason Ramsey79,507
24 Jasinski, John Dodge1,784
Rice31,380
Steele34,580
Waseca11,267
47 Jensen, Scott Carver78,993
01 Johnson, Mark Kittson4,552
Marshall9,439
Pennington13,930
Polk31,600
Red Lake4,089
Roseau15,629
54 Karla Bigham Washington48,215
Dakota31,268
53 Kent, Susan Ramsey12,375
Washington66,814
30 Kiffmeyer, Mary Sherburne38,860
Wright39,397
Hennepin609
52 Klein, Matt Dakota79,051
32 Koran, Mark Isanti28,403
Chisago51,002
41 Laine, Carolyn Anoka49,437
Ramsey24,526
Hennepin5,156
17 Lang, Andrew Kandiyohi42,239
Renville14,367
Swift9,783
Chippewa12,441
46 Latz, Ronald Hennepin78,800
34 Limmer, Warren Hennepin79,811
58 Little, Matt Goodhue1,936
Dakota77,356
66 Marty, John Ramsey78,875
15 Mathews, Andrew Benton14,788
Sherburne29,689
Morrison1,146
Mille Lacs26,097
Kanabec4,372
Wright3,041
28 Miller, Jeremy Fillmore20,866
Houston19,027
Winona39,525
26 Nelson, Carla Olmsted79,086
18 Newman, Scott Wright4,005
Sibley15,226
Meeker23,300
McLeod36,651
37 Newton, Jerry Anoka79,239
33 Osmek, David Hennepin67,090
Carver12,049
65 Pappas, Sandra Ramsey78,943
55 Pratt, Eric Scott78,803
11 Rarick, Jason Kanabec11,867
Carlton35,386
St. Louis2,259
Pine29,750
14 Relph, Jerry Sherburne8,771
Benton8,054
Stearns62,703
45 Rest, Ann Hennepin78,894
23 Rosen, Julie Blue Earth18,633
Le Sueur4,280
Jackson5,605
Waseca7,869
Watonwan11,211
Martin20,840
Faribault10,600
10 Ruud, Carrie Aitkin16,202
Crow Wing62,500
25 Senjem, David Dodge14,026
Olmsted65,162
27 Sparks, Daniel Mower39,163
Steele1,996
Dodge2,921
Faribault3,953
Freeborn31,255
06 Tomassoni, David St. Louis69,287
Itasca9,830
63 Torres Ray, Patricia Hennepin79,171
02 Utke, Paul Becker18,754
Wadena2,379
Otter Tail1,122
Mahnomen5,413
Lake of the Woods4,045
Hubbard20,155
Clearwater8,695
Beltrami18,970
22 Weber, Bill Redwood2,361
Pipestone9,596
Nobles21,378
Murray8,725
Lyon5,137
Cottonwood11,687
Lincoln5,896
Jackson4,661
Rock9,687
12 Westrom, Torrey Big Stone5,269
Stearns24,343
Traverse3,558
Douglas12,872
Stevens9,726
Wilkin6,576
Grant6,018
Pope10,995
43 Wiger, Charles Washington32,667
Ramsey46,740
50 Wiklund, Melissa Hennepin79,198