LCC-GIS Office

Menu

LCC Geospatial Info Menu

Minnesota Legislature - Senate by School Districts

   Senate District Information by School Districts

DistrictSenatorSchool DistrictPopulation
35 Abeler, Jim St. Francis832
Anoka-Hennepin75,683
Elk River2,532
29 Anderson, Bruce Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose25,752
Dassel-Cokato1,548
Delano7,974
Watertown-Mayer785
St. Michael-Albertville124
Rockford5,088
Monticello17,757
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted6,043
Maple Lake5,024
Annandale8,588
Becker0
44 Anderson, Paul St. Louis Park6
Wayzata43,502
Robbinsdale8,681
Osseo7,111
Minnetonka3,630
Hopkins16,179
03 Bakk, Thomas Nett Lake391
Ely5,051
Duluth16,345
Cook County5,126
Proctor8,000
St. Louis County7,643
South Koochiching1,323
Kelliher22
Lake Superior13,288
Littlefork-Big Falls1,646
Mesabi East0
International Falls10,162
Hermantown10,004
31 Benson, Michelle Forest Lake11,552
Princeton904
St. Francis30,708
Anoka-Hennepin17,027
Cambridge-Isanti6,113
Elk River12,691
51 Carlson, Jim West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan8,992
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage25,469
Bloomington0
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan44,785
38 Chamberlain, Roger Stillwater Area540
Anoka-Hennepin168
Centennial29,994
Forest Lake4,938
Mahtomedi1,843
Mounds View3,315
Spring Lake Park4
White Bear Lake38,327
59 Champion, Bobby Joe Hopkins0
Minneapolis79,275
57 Clausen, Greg Inver Grove Heights0
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan74,473
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage323
Farmington4,371
Hastings7
64 Cohen, Richard St. Paul79,300
48 Cwodzinski, Steve Burnsville-Eagan-Savage0
Hopkins8,985
Minnetonka13,432
Shakopee0
Bloomington0
Eden Prairie56,729
16 Dahms, Gary Lynd1,002
Yellow Medicine East5,768
Westbrook-Walnut Grove143
Wabasso2,539
Tracy Area49
St. James143
Springfield3,376
Sleepy Eye5,483
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton30
Renville County West0
Redwood Area8,237
Red Rock Central842
Ortonville743
New Ulm16,229
Montevideo580
Minneota2,540
Milroy715
Marshall15,496
Madelia157
Canby3,446
Cedar Mountain2,305
Comfrey728
Dawson-Boyd3,026
G.F.W.0
Hendricks0
Lac Qui Parle Valley3,049
Lakeview2,745
61 Dibble, Scott Minneapolis79,089
20 Draheim, Rich Tri-City United12,313
Faribault1,545
Cleveland2,146
St. Peter925
Northfield24,705
New Prague Area18,496
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown552
Belle Plaine7,719
Mankato237
Le Sueur-Henderson5,370
Lakeville4,700
Kenyon-Wanamingo6
Jordan516
60 Dziedzic, Kari Minneapolis79,200
Roseville0
40 Eaton, Chris Osseo47,788
Robbinsdale11,170
Anoka-Hennepin11,222
Brooklyn Center8,886
05 Eichorn, Justin Northland Community4,418
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley5,499
Pine River-Backus4,537
Nashwauk-Keewatin0
Laporte156
Greenway6,011
Grand Rapids24,395
Deer River5,033
Cass Lake-Bena3,563
Blackduck485
Bemidji24,810
04 Eken, Kent Mahnomen39
Lake Park-Audubon2,138
Hawley4,077
Fertile-Beltrami277
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton6,078
Detroit Lakes11,513
Moorhead42,690
Norman County East2,224
Norman County West1,456
Pelican Rapids371
Ulen-Hitterdal1,525
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth46
Climax-Shelly235
Barnesville3,971
Ada-Borup2,661
07 Erik Simonson Duluth76,526
Proctor1,811
13 Fischbach, Michelle Annandale1,165
Eden Valley-Watkins2,285
Holdingford4,419
Kimball3,607
Paynesville4,670
Rocori12,620
Sauk Rapids-Rice15,540
St. Cloud14,417
Sartell-St. Stephen17,200
Albany3,282
49 Franzen, Melisa Edina39,418
Eden Prairie815
Bloomington25,682
St. Louis Park0
Richfield4,694
Hopkins8,643
19 Frentz, Nick G.F.W.266
Sleepy Eye18
Sibley East203
St. Clair272
Le Sueur-Henderson137
Mankato59,512
New Ulm2,787
Nicollet2,528
St. Peter13,553
09 Gazelka, Paul Sebeka2,416
Verndale1,773
Upsala1,868
Swanville1,866
Staples-Motley10,046
Sauk Centre1,512
Royalton3,184
Pine River-Backus1,831
Pillager5,218
Pierz5,142
Pequot Lakes831
Osakis1,617
Onamia859
Milaca73
Menahga143
Melrose151
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle8,527
Little Falls17,501
Holdingford216
Foley18
Eagle Valley2,828
Browerville2,321
Brainerd1,631
Bertha-Hewitt1,968
Wadena-Deer Creek5,504
21 Goggin, Mike Triton1,388
Rochester384
Red Wing19,644
Kenyon-Wanamingo5,026
Kasson-Mantorville1
Hastings11
Goodhue2,991
Faribault2
Cannon Falls6,558
Zumbrota-Mazeppa6,758
Winona Area5,981
Wabasha-Kellogg5,273
St. Charles4,707
Plainview-Elgin-Millville7,430
Pine Island3,129
Lewiston-Altura1,127
Lake City8,805
56 Hall, Dan Prior Lake-Savage10,736
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan12,672
Shakopee1,896
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage40,896
Lakeville13,168
Bloomington0
67 Hawj, Foung St. Paul79,199
62 Hayden, Jeff Minneapolis79,225
36 Hoffman, John Anoka-Hennepin61,862
Osseo17,205
39 Housley, Karin Forest Lake22,123
Chisago Lakes3,324
Stillwater Area48,722
North St. Paul-Maplewood1,412
Mahtomedi3,147
Franconia202
08 Ingebrigtsen, Bill Fergus Falls18,945
Campbell-Tintah47
Breckenridge3
Brandon-Evansville68
Bertha-Hewitt422
Battle Lake3,946
Barnesville23
Ashby861
Alexandria20,301
Henning2,955
Frazee-Vergas1,092
Detroit Lakes213
West Central Area11
Wadena-Deer Creek2,269
Underwood2,275
Sebeka241
Rothsay482
Perham-Dent9,749
Pelican Rapids7,088
Parkers Prairie2,969
Osakis2,067
New York Mills3,273
Lake Park-Audubon18
42 Isaacson, Jason White Bear Lake11,723
Roseville20,335
Mounds View47,449
24 Jasinski, John Hayfield52
Kenyon-Wanamingo239
Medford3,114
Northfield18
N.R.H.E.G.1,627
Owatonna29,335
Triton1,694
Waseca11,247
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown1,816
Blooming Prairie888
Faribault28,952
Kasson-Mantorville29
47 Jensen, Scott Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted26
Belle Plaine527
Central7,790
Delano0
Eastern Carver County44,642
Glencoe-Silver Lake13
Jordan0
Lester Prairie5
Minnetonka2,781
Shakopee0
Waconia15,194
Watertown-Mayer8,015
01 Johnson, Mark Roseau6,728
Badger1,101
Climax-Shelly614
Clearbrook-Gonvick197
Win-E-Mac3,465
Warroad5,809
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo3,628
Crookston9,710
East Grand Forks10,091
Fertile-Beltrami2,552
Fisher995
Fosston3,300
Goodridge837
Tri-County2,112
Thief River Falls13,460
Greenbush-Middle River2,746
Grygla736
Kittson Central2,048
Lancaster874
Marshall County Central1,916
Red Lake County Central2,005
Red Lake Falls2,331
Stephen-Argyle Central1,961
54 Karla Bigham South Washington County43,544
South St. Paul8,146
North St. Paul-Maplewood17
Hastings25,059
Stillwater Area2,717
53 Kent, Susan Stillwater Area7,399
South Washington County49,473
North St. Paul-Maplewood22,317
30 Kiffmeyer, Mary Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose2,892
Elk River38,733
Monticello1,802
St. Michael-Albertville22,611
Becker15
Big Lake12,813
52 Klein, Matt Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan5,237
South St. Paul12,430
St. Paul0
West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan33,089
Inver Grove Heights28,295
32 Koran, Mark Princeton1,388
Rush City6,156
North Branch19,992
Milaca45
Forest Lake7,077
Chisago Lakes17,841
Cambridge-Isanti22,240
Braham4,483
Ogilvie183
41 Laine, Carolyn Fridley15,504
St. Anthony-New Brighton9,844
Spring Lake Park7,234
Mounds View19,836
Minneapolis2
Columbia Heights25,195
Anoka-Hennepin1,504
17 Lang, Andrew G.F.W.1,839
Hancock34
Hutchinson119
Yellow Medicine East1,244
Willmar25,556
Renville County West4,234
Redwood Area87
Prinsburg764
Paynesville460
New London-Spicer9,165
Morris Area6
Montevideo6,988
M.A.C.C.R.A.Y.4,533
A.C.G.C.3,028
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa654
Benson5,453
Lac Qui Parle Valley3,323
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg2,746
Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian5,132
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart3,281
Cedar Mountain184
46 Latz, Ronald Hopkins27,431
Edina9
Wayzata4,641
St. Louis Park43,643
Robbinsdale3,076
34 Limmer, Warren Elk River11,566
Rockford23
Wayzata3,516
Anoka-Hennepin3,770
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose355
Osseo60,581
58 Little, Matt Randolph2,376
Red Wing0
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan6,441
Cannon Falls1,307
Farmington28,444
Hastings6,582
Kenyon-Wanamingo238
Lakeville30,843
Northfield3,061
11 Lourey, Tony Carlton4,574
Rush City429
St. Louis County1,468
Willow River3,332
Wrenshall1,731
Cromwell-Wright1,797
Cloquet14,387
Braham1,725
Proctor0
Pine City10,731
Ogilvie896
Mora9,399
Moose Lake5,978
Hinckley-Finlayson6,809
Barnum3,887
Esko5,035
East Central6,992
Floodwood92
66 Marty, John Mounds View3,412
Roseville27,837
St. Paul47,626
15 Mathews, Andrew Milaca11,513
Hinckley-Finlayson10
Foley9,015
Elk River915
Big Lake4,463
Becker11,386
Annandale607
St. Cloud5,086
Sauk Rapids-Rice5,680
Sartell-St. Stephen0
Royalton550
Princeton18,143
Pierz74
Onamia4,320
Ogilvie2,489
Mora1,512
Monticello797
Isle2,573
28 Miller, Jeremy Winona Area34,144
Stewartville143
St. Charles976
Spring Grove2,249
Rushford-Peterson4,046
Mabel-Canton2,427
Lewiston-Altura3,147
Leroy-Ostrander542
Lanesboro1,719
La Crescent-Hokah8,433
Kingsland5,060
Houston2,855
Fillmore Central4,895
Chatfield2,716
Caledonia6,066
26 Nelson, Carla Kasson-Mantorville99
Rochester63,039
St. Charles232
Stewartville7,498
Byron1,087
Chatfield2,246
Dover-Eyota4,145
Hayfield224
Plainview-Elgin-Millville516
18 Newman, Scott Belle Plaine712
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart1,070
Central161
Dassel-Cokato8,573
Eden Valley-Watkins2,532
G.F.W.4,025
Glencoe-Silver Lake12,986
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted2,722
Hutchinson18,102
Kimball855
Lester Prairie2,995
Le Sueur-Henderson2,043
Litchfield11,579
Paynesville493
Sibley East7,457
A.C.G.C.2,857
Annandale20
37 Newton, Jerry Spring Lake Park23,367
Anoka-Hennepin53,619
Centennial2,253
33 Osmek, David Wayzata7,084
Westonka17,851
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose2,605
Delano2,929
Eastern Carver County6,915
Minnetonka20,260
Orono11,888
Osseo483
Rockford4,412
Waconia4,036
Watertown-Mayer676
65 Pappas, Sandra St. Paul78,943
55 Pratt, Eric Lakeville2,879
Eastern Carver County0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage506
Prior Lake-Savage26,622
Shakopee40,273
Belle Plaine52
Jordan8,471
14 Relph, Jerry Sartell-St. Stephen0
Foley99
St. Cloud77,830
Sauk Rapids-Rice1,572
Kimball27
45 Rest, Ann Robbinsdale76,141
Osseo2,105
Hopkins648
Minneapolis0
23 Rosen, Julie Windom241
Mountain Lake72
Martin County West4,520
Maple River6,004
Mankato3,590
Madelia3,223
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial6,139
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton4,861
Jackson County Central5,291
Granada-Huntley-East Chain1,842
Fairmont Area12,891
Comfrey174
Cleveland307
Butterfield-Odin1,169
Blue Earth Area8,140
Nicollet30
N.R.H.E.G.2,174
Owatonna2
St. Clair2,379
St. James6,476
Tri-City United23
Truman2,383
United South Central1,293
Waseca1,245
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown4,339
New Ulm230
10 Ruud, Carrie Willow River61
Floodwood11
Isle701
East Central48
Crosby-Ironton10,577
Aitkin9,589
Hill City1,639
Pine River-Backus978
Pillager0
Pierz25
Pequot Lakes9,056
Onamia487
Northland Community0
McGregor4,256
Little Falls6
Hinckley-Finlayson326
Cromwell-Wright1
Brainerd40,941
25 Senjem, David Hayfield9
Pine Island3,173
Rochester56,391
Triton3,701
Zumbrota-Mazeppa7
Byron6,095
Kasson-Mantorville9,812
27 Sparks, Daniel Leroy-Ostrander1,513
Maple River43
N.R.H.E.G.1,480
Southland3,561
Stewartville1,004
United South Central4,894
Albert Lea23,434
Alden-Conger1,549
Austin28,144
Blooming Prairie3,347
Glenville-Emmons2,577
Grand Meadow1,882
Hayfield4,494
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton0
Kasson-Mantorville67
Kingsland154
Lyle1,145
06 Tomassoni, David Proctor2,779
Virginia10,860
St. Louis County8,735
Nashwauk-Keewatin3,774
Mountain Iron-Buhl4,582
Mesabi East7,510
Hibbing17,591
Hermantown1,337
Greenway2,525
Grand Rapids3,001
Floodwood1,497
Eveleth-Gilbert8,589
Duluth8
Deer River526
Chisholm5,803
63 Torres Ray, Patricia Minneapolis-St. Paul Int'l Airport200
Richfield13,233
St. Paul0
Bloomington0
Minneapolis65,738
02 Utke, Paul Mahnomen3,797
Laporte1,532
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth3,158
Warroad372
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley1,708
Ulen-Hitterdal166
Sebeka291
New York Mills283
Red Lake5,890
Pine Point329
Perham-Dent547
Park Rapids12,069
Lake Park-Audubon2,755
Lake of the Woods3,624
Kelliher1,000
Grygla288
Goodridge0
Frazee-Vergas5,848
Fosston396
Detroit Lakes4,883
Clearbrook-Gonvick2,667
Blackduck3,486
Cass Lake-Bena723
Bemidji11,727
Bagley5,943
Menahga3,500
Nevis2,502
22 Weber, Bill Russell-Tyler-Ruthton3,470
Worthington15,742
Adrian2,393
Butterfield-Odin1
Canby211
Comfrey227
Edgerton2,295
Ellsworth947
Fulda2,540
Hendricks1,086
Windom5,773
Westbrook-Walnut Grove2,843
Tracy Area5,283
Heron Lake-Okabena1,658
Hills-Beaver Creek2,049
Ivanhoe1,303
Jackson County Central2,506
Lake Benton1,395
Mountain Lake3,046
Minneota101
Milroy11
Marshall182
Lynd48
Murray County Central4,941
Pipestone Area7,728
Red Rock Central2,592
Round Lake-Brewster1,668
Luverne7,089
12 Westrom, Torrey Osakis313
Browns Valley799
Sauk Centre6,130
Upsala125
West Central Area5,145
Wheaton Area2,185
Breckenridge5,008
Brandon-Evansville3,357
Albany5,741
Benson220
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa3,582
Barnesville461
Ashby808
Alexandria8,582
Campbell-Tintah708
Rothsay573
Rocori74
Paynesville331
Chokio-Alberta1,239
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley2,583
Fergus Falls3
Hancock1,260
Herman-Norcross993
Holdingford229
Lac Qui Parle Valley188
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle42
Melrose8,612
Minnewaska9,428
Morris Area7,807
Ortonville2,807
43 Wiger, Charles North St. Paul-Maplewood53,130
White Bear Lake10,819
Stillwater Area0
Roseville6,574
Mahtomedi8,884
50 Wiklund, Melissa Bloomington57,203
Richfield21,995
Minneapolis-St. Paul Int'l Airport0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage0

LCC-GIS Office   ·  55 State Office Building, St. Paul, MN 55155   ·  gis@gis.leg.mn